Pocket watch: exceptionally large Geneva oignon, ca. 1700, Denis Dominice Geneva
Ca. Ø64mm, ca. 168g, silver pair case, exceptional size, beautiful verge movement, circa 1700, magnificently decorated, signed on the rim, extremely high and steep fusee, very well preserved enamel dial, gilt hands, intact. This oignon is exceptionally large at 64mm in diameter. The watchmaker was already recorded in Geneva around 1685. The original dial was probably silver and was replaced by the "modern" enamel dial probably around 1750.
Ca. Ø64mm, ca. 168g, Doppelgehäuse aus Silber, außergewöhnliche Größe, wunderschönes Spindelwerk, um 1700, prächtig verziert, am Rand signiert, extrem hohe und steile Schnecke, sehr gut erhaltenes Emaillezifferblatt, vergoldete Zeiger, gangbar. Diese Oignon ist mit 64mm Durchmesser außergewöhnlich groß. Der Uhrmacher war bereits um 1685 in Genf verzeichnet. Das ursprüngliche Zifferblatt war vermutlich aus Silber wurde durch das "modernere" Emaillezifferblatt vermutlich um 1750 ersetzt.
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.099825 USD on 2022-03-25.
Lot number